XXI. Plastic Pipes Conference and Exhibition

September 25– 27 2023, The Swan Florida, USA

 

Privacy Notice for participants of the event

 

In regard to the management of personal data the Data Manager informs participants of the conference and those accompanying them, pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter: GDPR).

 

Name of data manager:                            EVACON Kft – EVACON Event Organizer and Consulting Liability Company; EVACON Ltd.

Registered office:                                        H-1136 Budapest, Tátra u. 34. 4/1.

Tax number:                                                25874938-2-41

Company registration number:                01-09-293854

Mailing address:                                          H-1136 Budapest, Tátra u. 34. 4/1.

E-mail:                                                           eva@evacon.hu

Telephone:                                                  +36-30-951-4480

Website:                                                       http://ppxxi.com

 

I.  Legislation underlying data management:

1.  Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter: GDPR, the prevailing text of the Regulation is accessible at: http://eurlex.europa.eu/legalcontent/EN/TXT/?uri=uriserv:OJ.L_.2016.119.01.0001.01.ENG&toc=OJ:L:2016:119:TOC). 

2.  Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and the Freedom of Information (hereinafter: Information Act, the prevailing text of the Act is accessible at: http://njt.hu/cgi_bin/njt_doc.cgi?docid=139257.338504).

3.  Act V of 2013 on the Civil Code (hereinafter: Civil Code, the prevailing text of the Act is accessible at:  http://njt.hu/cgi_bin/njt_doc.cgi?docid=159096.348050).

4.  Act LIII of 2017 on the Prevention and Combating of Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (hereinafter: AML Act, the prevailing text of the Act is accessible at: http://njt.hu/cgi_bin/njt_doc.cgi?docid=165854.348587).

II.  The purpose of personal data management

Recording, storing, transmitting, using and deleting data during the organization, holding and management of conferences, professional and recreational programmes organized by EVACON Kft. in order to register and identify participants and those accompanying them and to communicate with participants (as well as to enable the provision of certain services, such as accommodation and transfer).

 

III.  Legal grounds for the management, and source of, personal data, list and categories, as well as storage of data

 

1.  The legal grounds for the management of personal data is provided for in Article 6 (1) a) of the GDPR, with the data subject’s consent.

2.  Source of personal data: data supplied by the data subject

3.  List of and need for personal data:

a)  Full name (Data required on a mandatory basis for registration/logging in/downloads, indispensable for the identification of the person concerned and for communication with him or her.)

b)  Place of work/Institution (Data required on a mandatory basis for registration, indispensable for forming groups of the applicants, for providing them with information and services.)

c)  Contact data (Data required on a mandatory basis for registration, indispensable for communication.)

d)  Telephone number (Data required on a mandatory basis for registration, indispensable for communication and the identification of the participant.)

e)  E-mail address (Data required on a mandatory basis for registration, indispensable for communication and the identification of the participant.)

f)  Portrait and contribution (Photos and sound recordings are taken during the conference, for the purpose of preserving its technical content.)

g)  Personal data of accompanying persons (Required on a mandatory basis in some events of a conference, indispensable for participation in the events.)

4.  The period of the storage of personal data:

a)  Starting from registration for participation in the event, until the 90th day following its close.

b)  Data specified in III.3.f) are kept for 30 days after receipt of the data subject’s written request for cancellation.

 

IV.  How consent is given to the management of personal data

Your consent to the management of your personal data is based on your voluntary decision. You can give your consent after reading this information, by providing all of the required data and giving your express consent in the registration procedure. In case any of these requirements is not met, your registration cannot be accepted.

 

V.  Withdrawal of consent, refusal to give consent 

You may withdraw your consent on a voluntary basis at any point in time, without affecting, however, the lawfulness of data management before withdrawal. The provision of incomplete, inconsistent or meaningless data is regarded by the data manager as refusal to give consent to data management.

 

VI.  Transmission of and access to personal data 

1.  Personal data may only be accessed by the data manager, along with service providers that are in contact with the data manager, and the employees of the latter, exclusively for the purposes of performing the tasks concerned.

2.  Responsibility for the proper transmission of personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations lies with the data manager.

3.  Personal data will be transmitted to a data processor in a third country in order to have services performed as required for the organization and holding of the conference and to enable services to be provided for participants and those accompanying them.

4.  The data manager may only exceptionally transmit the data of those applying to participate and those accompanying them. Exceptional cases include, for example, a legal dispute between the data manager and the data subject, in the course of which a court case is started and documents containing personal data of the data subject need to be handed over to the court acting in the case, or when data are transmitted to a legal representative engaged to assert or enforce the data manager’s legal interest.

5.  The data manager does not apply automated decision making functions.

 

VII.  Data security

1.  The data manager stores personal data at its registered office.

2. The data manager provides for the protection of the data subjects by taking the necessary information security actions. It protects data against unauthorized access and alteration by applying a password-protected access procedure, keeping tracks of accesses by logging them.

3.  To data processors the data are transmitted on data carriers protected by security codes.

 

VIII.  The rights of the data subject

1.  The data subject is entitled to request the following information concerning data pertaining to, given by and stored about, him or her:

a)  whether the processing of his/her personal data is in progress.

b)  he/she may request access to an information about the data specified in Chapter III.

2.  The data subject has a right to request adjustments to the data kept about him/her; in cases specified by the applicable legislation he/she may ask for the deletion or for restriction of data, and to protest against unlawful data management.

3.  The data subject may withdraw his/her consent given to data management at any time.

4.  The data subject is entitled to file a complaint with the supervisory authority.

A complaint concerning a breach of the GDPR rules must be filed with the supervisory authority of the country in which the rules on data management have been violated, in particular, for instance, in the member state in which he/she has his/her customary place of stay or workplace, or were the assumed infringement took place.

 

In Hungary:

Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság, NAIH (Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information)

address: 1125   Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet Fasor 22/C

mailing address: 1530 Budapest, Pf: 5.

e-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu

telephone: +36-(1)-391-1400

fax: +36-(1)-391-1410

website: www.naih.hu

5.  The data subject is entitled to institute civil lawsuit against the data management in the case of unlawful data management; this must always be preceded by a specific request, asking the data manager to put an end to the unlawful data management.

A civil lawsuit may – depending on the data subject’s choice – be instituted before the general court having jurisdiction over his/her place of residence. (For a list of general courts and their contact data visit: http://birosag.hu/torvenyszekek.)

6.  Requests pertaining to data management should be sent to EVACON Kft’s official e-mail address.

 

Budapest, 05.04.2018

Éva Őri

EVACON Kft.

 

1. What are “cookies”?

When you visit ppxx.eu websites your browser may store a mini file, i.e., a cookie. Some of the cookies used by us are indispensable for the proper operation of our site while others collect information related to their use, allowing us to upgrade our sites to offer even more convenient and useful services. Temporary or “session cookies” are erased when the browser is closed while “permanent cookies” stay in your browser for a longer time.

2. What are “cookies” for?
• facilitate navigation on our websites and allow for faster downloading
• allow us to display the most relevant offers to our visitors allow us to gain an insight into visitors’ use of our online-based services and introduce improvements based on past experience
• allow us to upload content to our websites best suited to the needs of visitors
• allow us to regularly improve user experience
 
3. Types of “cookies” used
The cookies we use basically fall into two major categories: one group includes cookies that do not require visitor consent (these are needed for the proper operation of the website and also allow analytical measurements aimed at providing better user experience) and the other group includes cookies stored by the browser only with the user’s consent (providing information on web user habits and other information allowing for in-depth analysis and the display of advertisements). It may be stated in general that cookies not requiring authorization do not store personal data either directly or indirectly.

3.1. Cookies not requiring consent

“Session cookies”
“Session cookies” facilitate browsing our site and using its functions. Among others, they store the actions taken on the site related to a function or service. Without the use of “session cookies” the site’s smooth operation cannot be guaranteed. Their term of authorization is limited to the duration of the visit; “session cookies” expire whenever you end your session or close your browser.

3.2. “ Cookies requiring consent”
“functional cookies”

These “cookies” store information about operational choices (e.g. the selected language, the accessibility settings, the number of search results to display etc.) so that you do not have to make these settings the next time you visit the site. While the site will work even without such preference “cookies” but its operation will be less smooth.
’performance cookies’
Certain performance cookies gather not only anonymous information during the analysis. Nonetheless, our objective with these cookies is also the same as for the performance cookies although in order to prevent having access to personal data we apply technical devices and measures (e.g., data masking) yet all obtained information is used for an anonymous analysis of the visitors’ behavior.
‘advertising cookies’
Advertising cookies are used for two purposes: they allow us to select advertisements that our visitors are most interested in or are most important to them and enable us to display such advertisements on the websites of third parties to them. They also help measure the performance of our campaigns based on the information gathered with them. These cookies generally record the visits of websites, visits to certain product pages, forms and thank you pages, the duration of the visit and the device used.

4. Maximum security
It is important to stress that the cookies we use do not register any visitor ID or password and therefore their confidentiality is not infringed.

 
5. Checking ‘cookie preferences’, disabling ‘cookies’
Modern browsers allow you to change the ‘cookie’ settings. Some browsers allow ‘cookies’ by default although you can change this setting at any time to prevent automatic acceptance. If you change the setting the browser will ask you every time to decide what to do with the ‘cookies’ Please note that “cookies” are intended to improve the functionality of our website and to support its processes. If you disable “cookies” you may not be able to use all our website’s functions and the site may not work in your browser as intended. You can also delete cookies at any time by deleting the browser history.
Follow the following links for detailed information about how to set ‘cookie’ preferences in various browsers: